Now that I can put away the textbooks for a month, I have some reading to catch up. What books did you enjoy this year?
Now that I can put away the textbooks for a month, I have some reading to catch up. What books did you enjoy this year?
Unbroken was a great read -- started reading Seabiscuit as a result (not read yet)
Atul Gawande "Being Mortal" was also a great read and easy
David and Goliath was a good read -- short
The Paris Wife
DS #1 Summer 05
DS #2 Summer 07
I enjoyed the Robert Galbraith books- Cuckoo's Calling and The Silkworm.
DD - 8
DS - 5
I read a lot of smutty paranormal books
I can list you a bunch of those
Jeana, Momma to 4 fantastic sons
Everything happens for a reason, sometimes the reason is you're stupid and make bad decisions
I liked Mr. Mercedes by Stephen King. No gore, more psychological thriller.
What Alice Forgot and The Husband's Secret by Liane Moriarty.
Probably more I can't think of, LOL. I have been wanting to read Big Little Lies, The Silkworm, The Paris Wife and Unbroken.
"Every mother needs a wife." - Amy Poehler, Yes Please
I liked Graceling and its companion book Fire. I have Bitterblue but haven't read it yet. The author is Cashore.
I'm blanking at the moment, I read about a book a week, plus the ones DS reads in school, some of which are quite good, for example Dark Water Rising.
eta: When She Came Home, The Dressmaker of Khair Khana, The Last Runaway, Nowhere but Home, An Echo Through Snow, It Happened at the Fair. These are books I either suggested for our book club or read as part of the book club. I am considering starting a book list of everything I read with a + or - since I can't remember everything I read (my 80yo aunt does this but my mind is a sieve sometimes, does anyone else track what they read?).
I read Unbroken at some point, uncomfortable tough one, I don't plan to see the movie as the mental images were enough.
Last edited by rlu; 12-18-2014 at 06:40 PM.
DS Mar04, 8th grader. Life Scout. Being read Flash the Homeless Donkey.
GoldPup (golden retriever born Dec14); Big Boy Dog (1997 - 2008); Little Girl Dog (1997 - 2005); two 10-yo (2007-2017) huge goldfish we can no longer find in MIL's fish pond
Go Sharks! Go Mirai, Nathan, the Shib Sibs and Team USA
Recently read The Hate U Give (highly recommend) and The Noel Diary (ok, light). Starting A Dog Named Boo.
Pooh - "It's a beautiful day." Eeyore - "Not from where I'm sitting." Pooh - "Try standing next to me." From The Best Bear in All the World, Spring.
I second Robert Galbraith's "The Cuckcoo's calling" and "The Silkworm".
Liane Moriarty's "The Husband's Secret" and "Big Little Lies" are really good. The stories were set in Australia.
Jojo Moyes's "One Plus One"
For nonfiction I really like "Running for My Life" by Lopez Lomong.
Pakin
Paying Guests
The Signature of All Things (loved it)
The Invention of Wings
Orphan Train
All the Light We Cannot See
We are all completely beside ourselves
I also like the Paris wife and unbroken
DD (3/06)
DS1 (7/09)
DS2 (8/13)
Big Little Lies
All the light we cannot see
You Before Me
The Cuckoo's calling
Stephen King's 11/22/63 (not horror at all)